Assessing Shortcomings in the State Dept.’s Foreign Assistance Grants Process
[…] to project power and influence.
Money is an instrument of “hard” power when governments use it to punish behavior deemed
“unacceptable.” Punitive economic sanctions and asset seizures are the most obvious examples, but a
declaration that State or USAID will withhold current or future foreign assistance can have a similar
effect. Money, in the form of grants, is also an instrument of “soft” power, in that its very purpose is
to “support or stimulate” individual, group, and institutional behavior thought to be consistent with
USG policy goals.
31 U.S.C. §6304 mandates the use of grant agreements when:
(1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State or local
government or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a
law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services
for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government; and
(2) substantial involvement is not expected between the executive agency and the State, local government,
or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.” (emphasis added)
The text of the statute raises two (2) “accountability” questions:
a. To what extent must grant-makers identify “a law of the United States” that authorizes
the specific “support or stimulation” funded by the grant? 31 U.S.C. §6304(1) explicitly
requires that every grant be for an identifiable “public purpose or stimulation authorized by a
law of the United States.”
b. Section 6304(2) presupposes that the agency will not be “substantially involved … when
[the grantee] is carrying out the activity in the agreement.” How, then is the either the
granting agency, OMB, or Congress to ensure that the activity funded is advancing “the